Content

Fish Fauna 2013

Illustrations of Fish Species Mentioned in the Text

01 Crucian – Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758)

02 Weatherfish – Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

03 Burbot – Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)

04 Bitterling – Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)

05 Chub – Leuciscus cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

06 Dace – Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758)

07 Stone loach – Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758)

08 Smelt – Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

09 Gudgeon – Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758)

10 Loach – Cobitis taenia (Linnaeus, 1758)

11 Nine-spined stickleback – Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758)

12 Ide – Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758)

13 Brusque – Perca fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

14 Bream – Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758)

15 Three-spined stickleback – Gasterosteus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

16 Gibel carp – Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782)

17 White bream – Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)

18 Pike – Esox lucius (Linnaeus, 1758)

19 Carp – Cyprinus carpio (Linnaeus, 1758)

20 Ruffe – Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758)

21 Moderlieschen – Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843)

22 Roach – Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758)

23 Asp – Aspius aspius (Linnaeus, 1758)

24 Rudd – Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758)

25 Tench – Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)

26 Bleak – Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758)

27 Catfish – Silurus glanis (Linnaeus, 1758)

28 Pike-perch – Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758)

29 Eel – Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

30 Brook trout – Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814)

31 Stone moroko – Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

32 Gold fish – Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758)

33 Gold orfe – Leuciscus idus auratus (Bade, 1901)

34 Grass carp – Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

35 Marble carp – Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845)

36 Silver carp – Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844)

37 Pumpkinseed – Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

38 Bullhead – Ameiurus nebulosus (LeSueur, 1819)