Coronavirus (COVID-19) – Informationen und Unterstützung für Unternehmen in Berlin

Content

Permanent Secretary Barbro Dreher

  • Born on 22 December 1957 in Berlin
  • Married, one daughter

Education and training

  • Graduated from Schiller-Oberschule secondary school in Berlin-Charlottenburg (1976)
  • Training at the Senate Department for the Interior (April 1977 – March 1980)
  • Study programme to qualify for higher civil service (October 1997 – July 1999)

Professional career

  • Senate Department for the Interior (April 1980 – March 1982)
    Secondment to the Senate Chancellery (office management) and to the Senate Department for Finance (directorate for budget)
  • Senate Department for Finance (July 1982 – March 1993)
    Worked on Berlin’s capital budgeting
  • Appointed tenured civil servant (December 1984)
  • Senate Department for Finance (September 1986 – March 1992)
    Worked on budget revision for the Senate Department for Economics, Transport and Public Enterprises
  • Senate Department for Finance (March 1992 – March 1993)
    Head of the sub-unit for budget revision for the Senate Department for Construction, Housing and Transport
  • Senate Department for Finance (March 1993 – January 1996)
    Head of the sub-unit for Berlin’s overall budget
  • Personal assistant to the Senator for Finance, Annette Fugmann-Heesing (February 1996 – December 1999)
  • Senate Department for Finance (January 2000 – July 2002)
    Policy officer in the division for economics and transport
  • Parliamentary group “Bündnis90/Die Grünen” (August 2002 – October 2008)
    Parliamentary group policy officer for the members of the Budget Committee; from 2006 policy officer on the board
  • Berlin House of Representatives (December 2008 – November 2012)
    Head of the Budget Committee’s secretariat
    Borough administration of Berlin-Pankow
  • Head of the directorate for central services, finance and personnel (December 2012 – February 2018)
  • Senate Department for the Environment, Transport and Climate Protection (March 2018 – 12 February 2019)
    Head of the directorate for central services
  • Permanent Secretary at the Senate Department for Economics, Energy and Public Enterprises since 13 February 2019